2018 Superleague season

From GPVWC Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 Superleague season
SLLogo2.png
Competition Superleague
Title Sponsor WTF1
Platform Used 397rFactor2.png rFactor 2
Rounds 18
Mod base GPVWC CL modular
Carshape base F1 based
Engine Supplier(s) Martex, Quasar, Talos, Valiant 1600cc turbocharged V6
Tyre Supplier(s) GPVWC brand G
Drivers 70
Teams 14
Drivers' Champion Germany Alex Siebel
Teams' Champion England ACR Zakspeed
Superleague Seasons
2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019
GPVWC series in 2018
Career Ladder

Superleague
Supercup
Formula Challenge
Academy

Independent Series

International Touring Cup
World GT

The 2018 WTF1 Superleague season was the 19th GPVWC Superleague season. Reigning Rudy van Buren left the league; as winner of the World's Fastest Gamer competition, van Buren had joined the McLaren F1 Team as a professional development driver.

Van Buren's former team, Vod:Bul Racing, who were the reigning team's champions, had merged with the multi-league-spanning Avid Chronic Racing organisation. Following that organisation's tie-in with the real-life Zakspeed racing team, Vod:Bul entered 2018 under the name ACR Zakspeed though Mike Pitman remained in control of the team's running in the league.

ACR Zakspeed were not the only team to have a major name partnership; Streetfighter Racing Systems would run in the branding of Red Bull while newcomers Epic Racing ran in partnership with Radical Sportscars.

In a similar vein, Wauters Automotive, one of the bright stars of the 2017 season, went through its own re-branding, henceforth being known as Edge Esports. It would be Edge and ACR who would come to dominate the championship. After a battle that ran to the penultimate round of the championship, German ACR driver, and reigning Supercup champion, Alex Siebel, took the drivers' championship from Edge's Croatian driver Peter Brljak, himself a former Formula Challenge champion. ACR would win the teams' championship, with Edge coming home second.

Siebel emulated his compatriot Philipp Puschke who won the Superleague driver's title in 2015, on the back of winning the Supercup title the year before. As of the beginning of 2019, not only are both the only two drivers to have won back-to-back championships over different series, but also remain the only Superleague champions to have previously won a championship in any of the feeder series.

Siebel and Puschke also shared Mike Pitman as their team owner. Although Pitman lost the team's championship in 2015 as Vod:Bul, ACR's victory in 2018 made it his second, consecutive title. ACR's victory was assured by Siebel's teammate Risto Kappet who finished third in the drivers' championship. Edge's second place in the team's championship was made very comfortable due largely to Jarl Teien's support of Brljak; Teien matched Brljak's three wins, but ultimately lost out in the driver's championship to Dennis Jordan, who sensationally led newcomers Evolution Motorsports to third in the team's championship, having won the Italian Grand Prix. Behind Evolution in fourth place came Epic Racing, who even more sensationally won their very first Superleague race, in Australia.

Evolution and Epic humbled many of Superleague's more established teams. Ricardo Costa's third place for Hawkeye Racing at the Canadian Grand Prix was the only time a team outside the top four would appear on the podium all season long.

Particularly, among the established teams who endured a season largely lacking of former glories, Nordsjøen Racing failed to score a podium for only the third time since the team's original season as Emerald Irish Romanian Equipe back in 2002. It sadly proved to be the last time, as the team; the most successful and longest-running in Superleague history; withdrew from competition after the end of the season.

The 2018 Superleague Spotters guide

Teams and drivers

Superleague Team Base Constructor Chassis Engine Tyre No. Race Drivers Rounds Test/Reserve Driver(s)
England ACR Zakspeed

England Liverpool, England

ACR ZAKMP18 Valiant VA18 G 14 Estonia Risto Kappet All Poland Maciej Mlynek
Germany Philipp Puschke
15 Germany Alex Siebel All
Belgium Edge Esports

Belgium Zolder, Belgium

Edge EE01-SLQ Quasar QSR-01 G 30 Norway Jarl Teien 1-13, 15-18 Netherlands Niels Brugman
England Muhammed Patel
England Muhammed Patel 14
33 Croatia Petar Brljak All
Netherlands Edonis Engineering

Netherlands Groningen, The Netherlands

Edonis E18E Talos 9D-18 G 4 Macedonia Erhan Jajovski 1-2, 6-8, 10-14 Germany Bastian Paisler
Germany Bastian Paisler 3-4
Netherlands Mike Kwint 5
England Matthew Williams 9
Guernsey Jonathan Holmes 15-18
7 England Adam Taylor 1-3
Netherlands Yuri Kasdorp 4-13, 15-16
Hungary Adam Pinczes 14
Netherlands Danny van der Niet 17-18
England Epic Racing Team

England Banbury, England

Epic ERSL-01 Martex MX-06 G 5 Spain Borja Millán 1-16 England Rob Mason
England Chris Shepherd
Italy Luca D'Amelio 17-18
97 France Geoffrey Fournier 1-17
England Chris Shepherd 18
Estonia EVAL Simracing Team

Estonia Tallinn, Estonia

EVAL EV18-01 Valiant VA18 G 70 Estonia Rait Kilk 1-5, 7-16, 18 Estonia Eduard Kore
Estonia Enno Tubin
Malta Jason Muscat 6
71 United States Sven de Vries 1
Estonia Argo Teder 2-5, 7-14, 16, 18
England Mike Bell 6
Estonia Sander Kallas 15
Germany Evolution Motorsports

Germany Kirchhain, Germany

Evolution EMR-01 Valiant VA18 G 17 Germany Dennis Jordan All Germany Tobias Polotzek
England Tom Parker
18 England Tom Parker 1-7, 9-10
Slovakia Jernej Simoncic 8
Germany Jannick Bock 11-18
Netherlands Flag-to-Flag SimRacing

England Guildford, England

FTF F18-SL Martex MX-06 G 28 England Michael Eyres 1-6, 8-11, 13-18 Germany Peter Schulze
Germany Peter Schulze 7
Scotland Cameron Rodger 12
32 Ireland Mark Hutchinson All
England Hawkeye Racing

England Lake District, England

Hawkeye RS18 Talos 9D-18 G 2 Netherlands Yuri Kasdorp 1 England Chris Butcher
England Ric Scott
Bulgaria Ivan Leonov
Spain Fran Lopez 2-4
Ireland Adam Maguire 5
Italy Manuel Martini 7-9
Netherlands Liam de Waal 12-18
England Chris Butcher 6, 11
3 8
Portugal Ricardo Costa 1-7, 9-18
South Africa MadCape Racing Team

South Africa Cape Town, South Africa

MadCape MSL-018 Martex MX-06 G 61 Sweden Eric Stranne 1 Germany Jean-Pierre Helpap
Germany Jean-Pierre Helpap 2-3
Germany Marc Veit 4-7
England George Sutton 8-10
Netherlands Jeroen Kweekel 13-18
England Daniel Brewer 11-12
62 15-16
Sweden Tobias Olsson 1-14, 17-18
Netherlands Measuric Racing

Netherlands Bennekom, The Netherlands

Measuric MR01 Talos 9D-18 G 16 Germany Dino Paolini All England Ben Willis
55 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 1-11, 14
Netherlands Mike Kwint 12
England Ben Willis 13, 16
Guernsey Craig Patteson 15
Greece Jim Parisis 17
Belgium Tom Lombaerts 18
Norway Nordsjøen Racing

Wales Cardiff, Wales

Nordsjøen NR011 Martex MX-06 G 19 England David Fidock All
Switzerland
David Jundt
27 England Alex Cooper 1-17
Switzerland
David Jundt
18
Greece Red Archer Virtual Racing Team

Greece Rethymnos, Greece

Red Archer RA218 Martex MX-06 G 10 Portugal Pedro Gomes 1-4, 6-10 Portugal Bruno Sousa Ferreira
Portugal Bruno Sousa Ferreira 5, 11, 15
Netherlands Cliff Van de Vin 16
Austria Fabio Sixta 17-18
England Chris Shepherd 12-14
52 7
Australia Thomas Hinss 1-4
Colombia Osvaldo Angelone 5, 8-9
Italy Manuel Martini 6
France Eneric Andre 10
Spain Fran Lopez 11
Austria Fabio Sixta 12
England Matthew Williams 13-14
India Sandeep Chodha 15-17
Malta Jason Muscat 18
Romania Storm Racing Team

Romania Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Storm SR03DA Martex MX-06 G 8 Netherlands Liam de Waal 1-9 Belgium Bart de Vos
United States Sven de Vries 10
England Luke Browning 11, 13
Belgium Bart de Vos 12, 14-17
9 7-8, 13
Netherlands Menno Klont 1-6, 9-12, 14
Poland Sebastian Kosmaala 15-18
Australia Red Bull Streetfighter Racing Systems

Australia Sydney, Australia

SRS SRS-18 Martex MX-06 G 11 Wales Ben Horrill 1-13, 16 Hungary Bence Zsupanek
Croatia David Francic
Wales Ben Horrill
Denmark
Dennis Lind
18
Croatia David Francic 14-15, 17
12 11
Germany Florian Geier 1-10, 12-18

Team changes

New entries

Technical changes

2018 Calendar

Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Conditions Date Start Time
Track time GMT BST
1 Australian Grand Prix Australian GP Australia Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne TBC 1st March 2018 TBC 19:00
2 Chinese Grand Prix Chinese GP China Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai TBC 15th March 2018 TBC 19:00
3 Azerbaijan Grand Prix Azerbaijan GP Azerbaijan Baku City Circuit, Baku TBC 29th March 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
4 Spanish Grand Prix Spanish GP Spain Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona TBC 12th Arpil 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
5 Monaco Grand Prix Monaco GP Monaco Circuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo TBC 26th April 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
6 Canadian Grand Prix Canadian GP Canada Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal TBC 10th May 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
7 French Grand Prix French GP France Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet TBC 24th May 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
8 Austrian Grand Prix Austrian GP Austria Red Bull Ring, Spielberg TBC 7th June 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
9 British Grand Prix British GP United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire TBC 21st June 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
10 German Grand Prix German GP Germany Hockenheimring, Hockenheim TBC 5th July 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
11 Hungarian Grand Prix Hungarian GP Hungary Hungaroring, Budapest TBC 2nd August 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
12 Belgian Grand Prix Belgian GP Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa TBC 16th August 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
13 Italian Grand Prix Italian GP Italy Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza TBC 30th August 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
14 Singapore Grand Prix Singapore GP Singapore Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore TBC 13th September 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
15 Japanese Grand Prix Japanese GP Japan Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka TBC 27th September 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
16 United States Grand Prix United States GP United States Circuit of the Americas, Austin TBC 11th October 2018 TBC 18:00 19:00
17 Brazilian Grand Prix Brazilian GP Brazil Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo TBC 25th October 2018 TBC 19:00
18 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Abu Dhabi GP United Arab Emirates Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island TBC 8th November 2018 TBC 19:00

Testing

The 2018 testing schedule is as follows:

Test Date Venue
Preseason Test #1 1st February 2018 Bahrain Bahrain International Circuit, Sakhir, Bahrain
Preseason Test #2 8th February 2018 Malaysia Sepang International Circuit, Selangor, Malaysia
Preseason Test #3 15th February 2018 Italy Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola
Preseason Test #4 22nd February 2018 Mexico Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez, Mexico City
Young Driver Test 22nd November 2018 United Arab Emirates Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island

Calendar changes

Results and standings

Grands Prix

Round Grand Prix Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team Report
1 Australia Australian Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel England David Fidock France Geoffrey Fournier England Epic-Martex Report
2 China Chinese Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet Germany Alex Siebel Estonia Risto Kappet England ACR-Valiant Report
3 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Grand Prix Estonia Risto Kappet Germany Dennis Jordan Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
4 Spain Spanish Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
5 Monaco Monaco Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel France Geoffrey Fournier Norway Jarl Teien Belgium Edge-Quasar Report
6 Canada Canadian Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
7 France French Grand Prix France Geoffrey Fournier Germany Alex Siebel Croatia Petar Brljak Belgium Edge-Quasar Report
8 Austria Austrian Grand Prix Slovenia Jernej Simoncic France Geoffrey Fournier Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
9 United Kingdom British Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel England Tom Parker Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
10 Germany German Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Estonia Argo Teder Norway Jarl Teien Belgium Edge-Quasar Report
11 Hungary Hungarian Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Norway Jarl Teien Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
12 Belgium Belgian Grand Prix Germany Dennis Jordan Germany Dennis Jordan Norway Jarl Teien Belgium Edge-Quasar Report
13 Italy Italian Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Croatia Petar Brljak Germany Dennis Jordan Germany Evolution-Valiant Report
14 Singapore Singapore Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Germany Dennis Jordan Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
15 Japan Japanese Grand Prix Croatia Petar Brljak England Michael Eyres Croatia Petar Brljak Belgium Edge-Quasar Report
16 United States United States Grand Prix Croatia Petar Brljak Croatia Petar Brljak Croatia Petar Brljak Belgium Edge-Quasar Report
17 Brazil Brazilian Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report
18 United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel Germany Alex Siebel England ACR-Valiant Report

Scoring system

Points are awarded to the top 15 classified finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 20 16 13 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Drivers' standings

Pos Driver AUS
Australia
CHN
China
AZE
Azerbaijan
ESP
Spain
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
FRA
France
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
SIN
Singapore
JAP
Japan
USA
United States
BRA
Brazil
UAE
United Arab Emirates
Points
1 Germany Alex Siebel Ret Ret 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 Ret 1 Ret 3 1 5 2 1 1 312
2 Croatia Petar Brljak 17 2 14 2 Ret 4 1 12 4 2 4 3 2 7 1 1 4 2 258
3 Estonia Risto Kappet 3 1 2 6 17 2 8 2 7 7 6 2 4 11 6 7 2 4 237
4 Germany Dennis Jordan 10 9 4 3 3 15 3 8 5 6 3 19 1 17 2 3 7 3 206
5 Norway Jarl Teien 8 3 3 9 1 7 7 Ret 10 1 2 1 5 19 Ret 5 Ret 188
6 France Geoffrey Fournier 1 10 6 5 4 9 4 4 3 5 Ret 18 Ret 13 15 5 3 156
7 England David Fidock 4 14 12 10 6 22 10 6 8 16 9 6 20 4 11 4 9 5 125
8 Spain Borja Millan 12 6 17 7 15† 5 Ret Ret 2 3 Ret 7 9 8 13 9 105
9 Netherlands Liam de Waal 2 8 10 13 Ret 11 Ret Ret Ret 5 7 6 9 6 6 Ret 99
10 Portugal Ricardo Costa 9 DSQ 5 4 Ret 3 5 6 10 Ret Ret 12 10 8 12 Ret Ret 96
11 Estonia Rait Kilk 13 5 7 16 Ret 12 9 11 4 Ret 16 11 12 4 10 12 84
12 Germany Jannick Bock 7 13 6 2 3 Ret 14 8 68
13 Ireland Mark Hutchinson 19 11 9 15 5 12 11 13 9 21† 15 10 14 9 21† 14 12 Ret 65
14 Netherlands Yuri Kasdorp 7 14 Ret 6 7 14 9 8 Ret 13 10 17 56
15 Germany Dino Paolini 16 15 20 12 9 6 13 17 Ret 13 13 12 17 Ret 12 16 15 10 46
16 Portugal Pedro Gomes 6 7 13 24† 8 Ret Ret 18 8 38
17 England Alex Cooper Ret 16 8 18 14 10 20 10 16 18 11 17 21 14 22 15 8 38
18 England Daniel Brewwer 5 8 7 13 31
19 England Michael Eyres 11 Ret Ret 11 Ret Ret Ret Ret 11 Ret 16 Ret 24 11 11 13 28
20 Germany Florian Geier Ret Ret 11 17 Ret 14 16 Ret 15 12 15 15 15 14 18† 16 6 27
21 England Tom Parker Ret 12 Ret 8 7 19 14 17 Ret 23
22 Colombia Osvaldo Angelone 10 5 13 20
23 England Chris Shepherd 17 4 10 Ret Ret 19
24 England Matthew Williams 19 8 5 19
25 Slovenia Jernej Simoncic 3 16
26 England Muhammed Patel 3 16
27 Netherlands Jeroen Kweekel 19 Ret Ret 8 13 11 16
28 Spain Fran Lopez 4 Ret Ret 14 15
29 Belgium Bart De Vos 9 Ret 9 Ret 18 Ret Ret Ret 14
30 Macedonia Erhan Jajovski 5 22 23† Ret Ret 14 Ret Ret Ret Ret 13
31 Netherlands Wopke Hoekstra 20 17 Ret 23 13 16 22 11 12 15 16 Ret 13
32 Croatia David Francic 10 16 16 10 12
33 Sweden Tobias Olsson Ret 21 Ret Ret Ret Ret 21 14 21 17 12 11 22 Ret Ret Ret 11
34 Austria Fabio Sixta Ret Ret 7 9
35 Netherlands Mike Kwint 8 Ret 8
36
Denmark
Dennis Lind
9 7
37 Estonia Argo Teder 19† Ret 22 11 18 Ret 22 19 Ret 14 18 Ret Ret Ret 7
38 Ireland Adam Maguire 12 4
39 England Adam Taylor Ret 13 16 3
40 Malta Jason Muscat 13 Ret 3
41 England Jonathan Holmes 20 20 17 14 2
42 Sweden Eric Stranne 14 2
43 Italy Manuel Martini 18 15 16 Ret 1
44 Wales Ben Horrill 15 Ret 19 25† Ret 21 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 1
45 Poland Sebastian Kosmala 23 21 Ret 15 1
46 England Chris Butcher 17 15 Ret 1
47 Germany Bastian Paisler 15 21 1
Germany Marc Veit 26 16 Ret Ret 0
Switzerland
David Jundt
16 0
Netherlands Menno Klont Ret 18 Ret 20 18† Ret 20 20 17 20 19 0
India Sandeep Chodha 17 Ret Ret 0
Netherlands Danny van der Niet Ret 17 0
Australia Thomas Hinss 18 20 18 19 0
England George Sutton 18 23 Ret 0
Estonia Sander Kallas 18 0
Italy Luca D'Amelio Ret 18† 0
Netherlands Cliff Van de Vin 19 0
Germany Peter Schulze 19 0
Portugal Bruno Sousa Ferreira Ret Ret 26 0
England Mike Bell 20 0
Hungary Adam Pinczes 20 0
Greece Jim Parisis Ret 0
Scotland Cameron Rodger Ret 0
United States Sven de Vries Ret 22† 0
England Luke Browning Ret 23 0
England Ben Willis 24 Ret 0
Germany Jean-Pierre Helpap Ret Ret 0
France Eneric Andre Ret 0
Guernsey Craig Patteson 25 0
Belgium Tom Lombaerts Ret 0
Pos Driver AUS
Australia
CHN
China
AZE
Azerbaijan
ESP
Spain
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
FRA
France
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
SIN
Singapore
JAP
Japan
USA
United States
BRA
Brazil
UAE
United Arab Emirates
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

Constructors' standings

Pos Constructor Car
No.
AUS
Australia
CHN
China
AZE
Azerbaijan
ESP
Spain
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
FRA
France
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
SIN
Singapore
JAP
Japan
USA
United States
BRA
Brazil
UAE
United Arab Emirates
Points
1 England ACR Zakspeed-Valiant 14 3 1 2 6 17 2 8 2 7 7 6 2 4 11 6 7 2 4 549
15 Ret Ret 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 Ret 1 Ret 3 1 5 2 1 1
2 Belgium Edge-Quasar 30 8 3 3 9 1 7 7 Ret 10 1 2 1 5 3 19 Ret 5 Ret 462
33 17 2 14 2 Ret 4 1 12 4 2 4 3 2 7 1 1 4 2
3 Germany Evolution-Valiant 17 10 9 4 3 3 15 3 8 5 6 3 19 1 17 2 3 7 3 313
18 Ret 12 Ret 8 7 19 14 3 17 Ret 7 13 6 2 3 Ret 14 8
4 England Epic-Martex 5 12 6 17 7 15† 5 Ret Ret 2 3 Ret 7 9 8 13 9 Ret 18† 261
97 1 10 6 5 4 9 4 4 3 5 Ret 18 Ret 13 15 5 3 Ret
5 England Hawkeye-Talos 2 7 4 Ret Ret 12 17 15 16 Ret Ret 5 7 6 9 6 6 Ret 181
3 9 DSQ 5 4 Ret 3 5 15 6 10 Ret Ret 12 10 8 12 Ret Ret
6 Norway Nordsjøen-Martex 19 4 14 12 10 6 22 10 6 8 16 9 6 20 4 11 4 9 5 163
27 Ret 16 8 18 14 10 20 10 16 18 11 17 21 14 22 15 8 16
7 Greece Red Archer-Martex 10 6 7 13 24† Ret 8 Ret Ret 18 8 Ret 4 10 Ret 26 19 Ret 7 107
52 18 20 18 19 10 18 17 5 13 Ret 14 Ret 8 5 17 Ret Ret Ret
8 Estonia EVAL-Valiant 70 13 5 7 16 Ret 13 12 9 11 4 Ret 16 11 12 4 10 12 94
71 Ret 19† Ret 22 11 20 18 Ret 22 19 Ret 14 18 Ret 18 Ret Ret
9 Netherlands Flag-to-Flag-Martex 28 11 Ret Ret 11 Ret Ret 19 Ret Ret 11 Ret Ret 16 Ret 24 11 11 13 94
32 19 11 9 15 5 12 11 13 9 21† 15 10 14 9 21† 14 12 Ret
10 Netherlands Edonis-Talos 4 5 22 15 21 8 23† Ret Ret 19 14 Ret Ret Ret Ret 20 20 17 14 74
7 Ret 13 16 14 Ret 6 7 14 9 8 Ret 13 20 10 17 Ret 17
11 South Africa MadCape-Martex 61 14 Ret Ret 26 16 Ret Ret 18 23 Ret 5 8 19 Ret Ret 8 13 11 60
62 Ret 21 Ret Ret Ret Ret 21 14 21 17 12 11 22 Ret 7 13 Ret Ret
12 Netherlands Measuric-Talos 16 16 15 20 12 9 6 13 17 Ret 13 13 12 17 Ret 12 16 15 10 59
55 20 17 Ret 23 13 16 22 11 12 15 16 Ret 24 Ret 25 Ret Ret Ret
13 Romania Storm-Martex 8 2 8 10 13 Ret 11 Ret Ret Ret 22† Ret 9 Ret 18 Ret Ret Ret 57
9 Ret 18 Ret 20 18† Ret 9 Ret 20 20 17 20 23 19 23 21 Ret 15
14 Australia Streetfighter-Martex 11 15 Ret 19 25† Ret 21 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 16 16 Ret 10 9 47
12 Ret Ret 11 17 Ret 14 16 Ret 15 12 10 15 15 15 14 18† 16 6
Pos Constructor Car
No.
AUS
Australia
CHN
China
AZE
Azerbaijan
ESP
Spain
MON
Monaco
CAN
Canada
FRA
France
AUT
Austria
GBR
United Kingdom
GER
Germany
HUN
Hungary
BEL
Belgium
ITA
Italy
SIN
Singapore
JAP
Japan
USA
United States
BRA
Brazil
UAE
United Arab Emirates
Points
Key
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
Blank Did not participate (-)
Excluded (EX)
Withdrew entry before the event (WD)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Cars did not finish the Grand Prix, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the race distance.

See also

Preceded by:
2017 Superleague season
GPVWC Superleague season
2018
Succeeded by:
2019 Superleague season