2019 Formula Challenge season

From GPVWC Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2019 Formula Challenge season
FCLogo2.png
Competition Formula Challenge
Title Sponsor TBA
Platform Used 397rFactor2.png rFactor 2
Rounds 16
Mod Used GPVWC CL modular
Carshape F3-inspired
Engine Supplier(s) GPVWC 3400cc NA V6
Tyre Supplier(s) GPVWC brand G
Drivers TBD
Teams TBD
Drivers' Champion TBD
Teams' Champion TBD
Formula Challenge Seasons
2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019
GPVWC series in 2019
Career Ladder

Superleague
Superleague Lights
Supercup
Formula Challenge
Academy

Independent Series

World GT

The 2019 Formula Challenge season will be the 8th GPVWC Formula Challenge season.

Teams and drivers

Formula Challenge Team Team Owner Abbreviation Chassis Tyre No. Race Drivers Rounds Test/Reserve Driver(s)
Poland WSL Racing Team

Poland Mateusz Ziubinski

WSL FC-019 G 81 Poland Mateusz Ziubinski Poland Krzysztof Pieczykolan
82 Poland Bartlomiej Maciaszczyk
England TSA Racing with Apex

England Cameron Brewster
England Stefan McCready

TSA Apex FC-019 G 83 England Adrian Campfield TBD
84 Malta Terence Grech
England AB Racing

England David Carter

AB FC-019 G 26 Guernsey Jonathan Holmes Estonia Alari Algpeus
28 Netherlands Menno Klont
Italy DriveGameSeat Racing Team

Italy Ezio Gazzola

DGS FC-019 G 02 Italy Simone Iennaco TBD
15 Italy Francesco Morante
Netherlands Fair Racing Team

Netherlands Tonnie Jansen

FRT FC-019 G 38 Netherlands Tonnie Jansen TBD
39 Netherlands Paul Holt
Sweden GOTeam Racing

Colombia Oliver Silva

GOTeam FC-019 G 24 Italy Guglielmo Matti Colombia Oliver Silva
25 England James Pinsker
Liechtenstein GPVWC Academy

Netherlands Menno Klont

GPVWC FC-019 G 0 Spain David Serra TBD
00 Spain Ilias Fernandez
Malta KC Racing Esports

Malta Keith Camilleri
Malta Brandon Tabone

KC Racing FC-019 G 95 India Sandeep Chodha TBD
67 Peru Miguel De Los Rios
England Kellamity MTR

EnglandDan Kell
WalesMatt Richards

Kellamity MTR FC-019 G 04 England George Whitehouse Netherlands Gerrit De Vries
89 England David Carter
England MouseOne Racing

England Liam Rance

MouseOne FC-019 G 21
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
England Samuel Bentley
07 Poland Dawid Krupa
Poland PZZW Racing Team

Poland Kacper Michalak

PZZW FC-019 G 16 Poland Kacper Michalak TBD
48 Poland Aleksander Rogoza
Germany Razor GP

Germany Bastian Paisler

Razor FC-019 G 50 Brazil Rodrigo Carvalho Germany Jannik Maleika
12 Germany Jannis Wollborn
Netherlands Santen Motorsports

Netherlands Jan Santen

Santen FC-019 G 80 Poland Nikodem Wierzbicki Ireland Jake Denehan
90 England Daniel Hurlock
Netherlands Namaco Racestars

Netherlands Tom Vos

NAM FC-019 G 19 Netherlands Frank Hamming


Netherlands Rick Wiersma
34 Netherlands Roy Verzijl
Germany RTD Racing

Germany Philipp Konig

RTD FC-019 G 94 Germany Philipp Konig TBD
93 Italy Giuseppe Saracino
England madotter iSimRS Racing

EnglandIain Berryman

madotter FC-019 G 03 England Haydn Rhodes TBD
08 Netherlands Rik van Doorn

*Neosoft Engineering was initially included on the entry list, but removed thier entry prior to the beginning of the season. Their place on the entry list was taken by RTD Racing
*Orimila Grand Prix was initially included on the entry list, but removed thier entry prior to the beginning of the season. Their place on the entry list was taken by Razor GP Simracing Team
*Drillers Motorsport was initially included on the entry list, but were promoted to Supercup before the start of the season.

Team changes

Only 3 teams remained from the end of 2018 season; Apex, WSL and the GPVWC Academy team.

New entries

Returning entries

Technical changes

  • To be confirmed

2019 Calendar

For 2019, the Career Ladder schedule has been radically adjusted, with Formula Challenge races moving from Tuesdays to Wednesday nights; furthermore, Formula Challenge races will now take place the week before the rest of the Career Ladder events.

Round Race Title Grand Prix Circuit Conditions Date Start Time
Track time GMT BST
1 Challenge Australian Grand Prix Australian GP Australia Albert Park Grand Prix Circuit, Melbourne TBC TBC TBC 19:00
2 Challenge Malaysian Grand Prix Malaysian GP Malaysia Sepang International Circuit, Sepang TBC TBC TBC 19:00
3 Challenge Bahrain Grand Prix Bahrain GP Bahrain Bahrain International Circuit, Sakhir TBC TBC TBC 19:00
4 Challenge Azerbaijan Grand Prix Azerbaijan GP Azerbaijan Baku City Circuit, Baku TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
5 Challenge Spanish Grand Prix Spanish GP Spain Circuit de Catalunya, Barcelona TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
6 Challenge Monaco Grand Prix Monaco GP Monaco Circuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
7 Challenge Turkish Grand Prix Turkish GP Turkey Istanbul Park , Turkey TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
8 Challenge Canadian Grand Prix Canadian GP Canada Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
9 Challenge British Grand Prix British GP United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
10 Challenge German Grand Prix German GP Germany Hockenheimring, Hockenheim TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
11 Challenge Belgian Grand Prix Belgian GP Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
12 Challenge Italian Grand Prix Italian GP Italy Autodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
13 Challenge Singapore Grand Prix Singapore GP Singapore Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
14 Challenge Japanese Grand Prix Japanese GP Japan Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
15 Challenge United States Grand Prix United States GP United States Circuit of the Americas, Austin TBC TBC TBC 18:00 19:00
16 Challenge Brazilian Grand Prix Brazilian GP Brazil Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo TBC TBC TBC 19:00

Testing

The 2019 testing schedule is as follows:

Test Date Venue
Preseason Test 20th February 2019 China Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai

Calendar changes

The 2019 calendar was reduced from 18 down to 16 rounds.

Preceded by:
2018 Formula Challenge season
GPVWC Formula Challenge season
2019
Succeeded by:
2020 Formula Challenge season

Results

2019 Grands Prix

Round Grand Prix Pole Position Pole Time Fastest Lap F/L Time Winning Driver Winning Team Report

1

R1 Australia Challenge Australian Grand Prix Guernsey Jonathan Holmes 1:35.800 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:34.312 United States Sven de Vries Germany RTD Racing Report
R2 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:33.935 Netherlands Menno Klont England AB Racing

2

R1 Malaysia Challenge Malaysian Grand Prix
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:42.711
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:43.959
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
England mouseOne Report
R2 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:44.074 Malta Terence Grech England TSA Apex

3

R1 Bahrain Challenge Bahrain Grand Prix Guernsey Jonathan Holmes 1:40.460
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:41.245 Guernsey Jonathan Holmes England AB Racing Report
R2 India Sandeep Singh 1:41.352 India Sandeep Singh Malta KC Racing

4

R1 Azerbaijan Challenge Azerbaijan Grand Prix
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:52.322
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:53.230
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
England mouseOne Report
R2 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:53.401 England George Whitehouse England Kellamity MTR

5

R1 Spain Challenge Spanish Grand Prix Poland Dawid Krupa 1:27.146 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:28.001 Poland Dawid Krupa England mouseOne Report
R2
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:28.256 Guernsey Jonathan Holmes England AB Racing

6

R1 Monaco Challenge Monaco Grand Prix Italy Cristian Pasqual 1:16.595
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:17.094 Poland Kuba Brzezinski Poland WSL Report
R2 Poland Kuba Brzezinski 1:17.599 Germany Jannis Wollborn Germany Razor GP

7

R1 Turkey Challenge Turkish Grand Prix Guernsey Jonathan Holmes 1:34.698 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:35.746 Guernsey Jonathan Holmes England AB Racing Report
R2
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:35.688 England James Pinsker Sweden GOTeam

8

R1 Canada Challenge Canadian Grand Prix
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:21.126
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:22.033
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
England mouseOne Report
R2
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:21.928 England Daniel Hurlock Netherlands Santen Motorsports

9

R1 United Kingdom Challenge British Grand Prix India Sandeep Singh 1:39.805
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:40.949 India Sandeep Singh Malta KC Racing Report
R2 India Sandeep Singh 1:41.039 England George Whitehouse England Kellamity MTR

10

R1 Germany Challenge German Grand Prix Guernsey Jonathan Holmes 1:22.711
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:23.750 Guernsey Jonathan Holmes England AB Racing Report
R2 Poland Dawid Krupa 1:23.565 Poland Dawid Krupa England mouseOne

11

R1 Belgium Challenge Belgian Grand Prix Guernsey Jonathan Holmes 2:01.175
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
1:58.309
Denmark
Martin Hemmingsen
England mouseOne Report
R2 Italy Stefano Zanrosso 1:57.743 Netherlands Frank Hamming Netherlands Namaco Racestars

12

R1 Italy Challenge Italian Grand Prix   TBD 0:00.000   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD Report
R2   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD

13

R1 Singapore Challenge Singapore Grand Prix   TBD 0:00.000   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD Report
R2   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD

14

R1 Japan Challenge Japanese Grand Prix   TBD 0:00.000   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD Report
R2   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD

15

R1 United States Challenge United States Grand Prix   TBD 0:00.000   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD Report
R2   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD

16

R1 Brazil Challenge Brazilian Grand Prix   TBD 0:00.000   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD Report
R2   TBD 0:00.000   TBD   TBD